How Much Does a House Cleaning Service Cost? (2026 Guide)

Updated May 2026 · SNAM Cleaning Services

Short answer: In 2026, a house cleaning service costs $25 to $55 per hour, or $120 to $400 per visit with flat-rate pricing. Studio apartments start around $125, average 3½ apartments cost $150–$200, and deep cleans range from $280 to $700 depending on home size and condition.

If you've ever asked "how much does a house cleaning service cost?" you've probably gotten ten different answers. That's because cleaning prices depend on what you book, how often you book it, and where you live. This guide breaks down real 2026 pricing — hourly rates, flat-rate packages, deep cleaning costs, and move-out cleaning prices — so you know exactly what to expect before you call anyone.

Quick Price Overview (2026)

Service TypeTypical Price RangeCommon Average
Hourly cleaning$25 – $55 / hour$40 – $50 / hour
Regular cleaning (apartment)$120 – $220 / visit$150
Regular cleaning (house)$180 – $350 / visit$220
Deep cleaning$280 – $700$350 – $500
Move-out cleaning$200 – $700$300 – $450
Post-renovation cleaning$450 – $900+$550

What Affects the Cost of a House Cleaning Service?

Cleaning is not a fixed product — it's labor priced by time and difficulty. Five factors decide what you actually pay:

  • Home size. A studio takes 2 hours, a 4-bedroom house takes 5–7 hours. Bigger home, bigger price.
  • Type of cleaning. Regular maintenance is cheap. Deep cleaning costs 2–3× more because it covers inside appliances, baseboards, grout, and areas regular cleaning skips.
  • Condition. A home cleaned monthly costs less per visit than one cleaned twice a year. Heavy soiling, pet hair, or post-construction dust all add time.
  • Frequency. Weekly clients pay 20–30% less per visit than one-time clients. Why? The home stays maintained, so each visit is faster.
  • Location. Downtown rates are 5–15% higher than Laval, West Island, or off-island suburbs.

Hourly vs Flat-Rate Pricing — Which Is Better?

Most cleaning companies use one of two pricing models:

Hourly Pricing ($25–$55/hour)

You pay for the time the cleaner spends. Pro: fair for small jobs. Con: a slow cleaner costs you more money, and you don't know the final price until they're done.

Flat-Rate Pricing (fixed per visit)

You agree on the price before they start, based on home size and type of clean. Pro: no surprises, no clock-watching, the cleaner is motivated to be efficient. Con: slightly higher for very small or quick jobs.

Verdict: For most homeowners, flat-rate wins. You know the price upfront and pay for results, not time. SNAM uses flat-rate pricing for this reason.

How Much Does Regular House Cleaning Cost?

Regular cleaning is the standard recurring service — kitchen, bathrooms, bedrooms, vacuuming, mopping, dusting. Here's what it costs in 2026:

Home SizeOne-Time PriceWeekly PriceBi-Weekly Price
Studio$125$95$110
3½ apartment$150$110$130
4½ – 5½$180–$220$140$160
House (3 bdrm)$220–$300$180$210
Large house (4+ bdrm)$300–$400$240+$280+

Booking weekly gives you the lowest cost per visit because the home stays maintained between cleans. See full details on the house cleaning Montreal page.

How Much Does a Deep Clean Cost?

Deep cleaning is the heavy version — every surface gets attention, including baseboards, inside cabinets, inside appliances, behind furniture, light fixtures, grout, and door frames. It takes 2 to 3 times longer than regular cleaning, so it costs 2 to 3 times more.

  • Apartment deep clean: $280 – $450
  • Small house deep clean: $450 – $600
  • Large house deep clean: $600 – $900+

Most cleaning companies recommend a deep clean for first-time clients before starting a recurring plan. Learn more on the deep cleaning page.

How Much Does Move-Out Cleaning Cost?

Move-out (or move-in) cleaning is designed to meet landlord inspection standards — the kind of clean that gets your security deposit back. It includes inside all appliances, inside all cabinets and drawers, all floors, all bathrooms, walls if needed, and every checkbox on a typical landlord checklist.

  • Studio / 1-bedroom: $200 – $290
  • 3½ apartment: $300 – $400
  • House: $500 – $700

How Much Does Post-Renovation Cleaning Cost?

Construction dust gets into everything — vents, light fixtures, behind appliances, inside electrical outlets. Post-renovation cleaning is specialized work and prices reflect that. Expect $450 for an apartment and $700–$1,200 for a renovated house, depending on the scope of the renovation.

Cleaning Lady vs Cleaning Company — Price Difference

You'll see two types of providers in the market:

TypeHourly RateWhat You Get
Independent cleaner (cash)$20 – $30No insurance, no replacement if sick, no checklist, no recourse if something breaks.
Budget cleaning agency$25 – $35Some insurance, variable staff, basic checklist.
Professional company$40 – $55Full insurance, vetted staff, supplies included, written guarantee, replacement if cleaner is sick.

The $15–$20/hour gap between independents and professional companies covers insurance, supplies, supervision, and accountability. For occasional cleaning a cash cleaner can work; for recurring service with valuables in the home, the insurance alone is worth the premium.

How to Lower the Cost of House Cleaning

  • Book recurring, not one-time. Weekly or bi-weekly cuts your per-visit price by 20–30%.
  • Tidy before they arrive. Putting away clutter means the cleaner spends time cleaning, not organizing.
  • Skip rooms you don't use. Most companies let you exclude rooms (basement, guest room) for a small discount.
  • Bundle services. Adding oven or sofa cleaning to a regular visit is cheaper than booking them separately.
  • Get a flat-rate quote in writing. Avoid companies that quote "starting from" without committing to a final number.

What's Included in a House Cleaning Price?

A professional cleaning visit should include all of the following at no extra charge:

  • All cleaning supplies and equipment
  • Eco-friendly products on request
  • Full kitchen clean (counters, stovetop, sink, exterior of appliances)
  • Full bathroom clean (toilet, shower, sink, mirrors, floor)
  • Vacuuming and mopping all floors
  • Dusting all reachable surfaces
  • Emptying trash
  • Making beds (if requested)

If a company charges extra for supplies or basic dusting, that's a red flag.

Get Your Personalized Price in Minutes

SNAM offers flat-rate pricing with zero hidden fees. Free quote by phone or online.

📞 (514) 219-7799

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a 3-hour house cleaning cost?

At professional rates ($40–$50/hour), three hours of cleaning costs $120–$150. Most companies have a 2.5 to 3-hour minimum per visit.

Is it worth paying for a cleaning service?

For most working households, yes. Two hours of cleaning labor at $100–$150 frees up an entire weekend afternoon and produces better results than DIY for the same time investment.

Why do cleaning companies charge so much?

The hourly rate covers more than labor — insurance, payroll taxes, supplies, equipment, supervision, training, replacement if the cleaner is sick, and a written guarantee. Independent cleaners charge less because they skip most of those costs.

Do you tip a house cleaner?

Tipping is optional in Canada but appreciated. A common amount is $5–$20 per visit, or one full visit price as a year-end bonus.

Can I get a free quote?

Yes. SNAM gives free, no-obligation quotes by phone or web form. Most quotes take under 5 minutes. Call (514) 219-7799.

Final Word

A house cleaning service costs $120 to $400 per visit for most homes, with hourly rates between $25 and $55. The right price for you depends on home size, cleaning type, frequency, and the quality of the company. Always get a flat-rate quote in writing before booking, and prioritize insured, reviewed companies over cash cleaners if you have valuables in the home.

For a transparent flat-rate quote in the Montreal, West Island, Laval, or off-island area, visit snamcleaning.com or call (514) 219-7799.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *